Skuli Posted January 23, 2014 Author Posted January 23, 2014 i just encountered a serious bug.. Galacticraft is using the same Dimension ID (-28) as some other mod that i cant identify. I think its Dimensional Doors. but im really not sure. In any case, it ruins your entire world if it happens :/ java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Failed to register dimension for id -28, One is already registered at net.minecraftforge.common.DimensionManager.registerDimension(DimensionManager.java:127) at micdoodle8.mods.galacticraft.core.network.GCCorePacketHandlerClient.onPacketData(GCCorePacketHandlerClient.java:398) at cpw.mods.fml.common.network.NetworkRegistry.handlePacket(NetworkRegistry.java:255) at cpw.mods.fml.common.network.NetworkRegistry.handleCustomPacket(NetworkRegistry.java:245) at cpw.mods.fml.common.network.FMLNetworkHandler.handlePacket250Packet(FMLNetworkHandler.java:85) at net.minecraft.client.multiplayer.NetClientHandler.func_72501_a(NetClientHandler.java:1651) at net.minecraft.network.packet.Packet250CustomPayload.func_73279_a(SourceFile:61) at net.minecraft.network.TcpConnection.func_74428_b(TcpConnection.java:462) at net.minecraft.client.multiplayer.NetClientHandler.func_72551_d(NetClientHandler.java:281) at net.minecraft.client.multiplayer.GuiConnecting.func_73876_c(GuiConnecting.java:51) at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.func_71407_l(Minecraft.java:1580) at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.func_71411_J(Minecraft.java:910) at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.func_99999_d(Minecraft.java:838) at net.minecraft.client.main.Main.main(SourceFile:101) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source) at net.minecraft.launchwrapper.Launch.launch(Launch.java:131) at net.minecraft.launchwrapper.Launch.main(Launch.java:27) I believe this is an artifact from the initial test releases. Delete the dim_-28.txt file from your dimensiondoors save folder. Dimensional Doors seems to have created dimension -28, and then at some point afterwards Galacticraft is attempting to load it as a planet.
Skuli Posted January 23, 2014 Author Posted January 23, 2014 GC compressers delete items hold in them when unloaded. Yes they do. Thanks.
Skuli Posted January 23, 2014 Author Posted January 23, 2014 Hey Loki I've added that in my server, but some of the recipes, like Wirings, still can't be crafted. So that might not be the only problem. The problem has been identified and a fix is being applied.
joshuad156 Posted January 23, 2014 Posted January 23, 2014 The gui interface on teh cyclic assembler doesnt work, i drop items when trying to make a schematic. DIsable NEI long enough to make your schematic by pressing "O". Not a solution, but a very helpful workaround.
Skuli Posted January 23, 2014 Author Posted January 23, 2014 Dimensional doors causes all sorts of problems :/ When I made my modpack I removed it and never experienced another crash again >_> Just sayin o: The version of dimension doors currently in the mod has several bugs, particularly on server setups. StevenRS11 is working very hard to get any remaining bugs ironed out!
Skuli Posted January 23, 2014 Author Posted January 23, 2014 What is with the tiles? There are so many of them and idk where the tile entities are coming from... 13:40:07 [iNFO] Uptime: 6 minutes 48 seconds 13:40:07 [iNFO] Current TPS = 20 13:40:07 [iNFO] Maximum memory: 4,087 MB. 13:40:07 [iNFO] Allocated memory: 231 MB. 13:40:07 [iNFO] Free memory: 199 MB. 13:40:07 [iNFO] World "Tekkit": 772 chunks, 352 entities, 5,186 tiles. 13:40:07 [iNFO] Nether "DIM-1": 4 chunks, 1 entities, 9 tiles. 13:40:07 [iNFO] World "DIM_MYST25": 5 chunks, 6 entities, 23 tiles. 13:40:07 [iNFO] World "DIM_MYST24": 4 chunks, 1 entities, 7 tiles. After about 1 hr uptime the servers memory skyrockets to the point to where the java process runs out of memory and the server stalls, only way to get it back up is to kill the process via terminal. I run all of the technic packs, and with 40 players online the servers can run great on 2-4GB of ram, however this build runs out of memory with 2-8 people online, please look into this. We are working on our own modpack and we discovered there is a memory leak with Forge Multipart and Thermal Expansion, possibly look into this? By removing those 2 the server ram usage dropped from 1.6GB on start up to 600MB on start up and the client ram usage also dropped from 1.6-2.5GB to 700MB-1GB. I am not sure if this has been fixed or not but i figured i would throw this in here. Also Deep Storage Units crash the server and use tons of memory. Right clicking anything with a Flux Infused Wrench will also crash the server. Players are unable to craft any power armor on my server, they are not banned and even with all plugins removed the problem persists. Are you running MCPC+ as your server?
TonyVS Posted January 23, 2014 Posted January 23, 2014 We have removed dimensional doors from our server too, the lag on a server between those and mystcraft ages was insane and something had to give. besides it also makes a complete mess out of dynmap.
Discord Moderator plowmanplow Posted January 23, 2014 Discord Moderator Posted January 23, 2014 It is easy enough in Dynmap to only display worlds and renderings you wish to have displayed. That way the map doesn't get distracting and/or so huge.
Tr1n1ty Posted January 24, 2014 Posted January 24, 2014 Any chance to add e.g the ICBM, Minecraft Chemical or DNS Mod from Voltz/Big Dig? And is it possible to use only 1 Energy API, it's annoying that there is MJ, RF and the UE Mods having still a Interface for the UE Api (which is in my opinion the best, like in Voltz )
Famout Posted January 24, 2014 Posted January 24, 2014 Thanks for the reply to my question before, and I am very impressed by all the work being done on this mod pack, just a question though, will optifine be mixed in this version? I am sorry if there is a reason I missed why it is being kept out, it just was a small pain in 1.5.2 to get HD textures working, unless I missed something silly.
bitten Posted January 24, 2014 Posted January 24, 2014 Thanks for the reply to my question before, and I am very impressed by all the work being done on this mod pack, just a question though, will optifine be mixed in this version? I am sorry if there is a reason I missed why it is being kept out, it just was a small pain in 1.5.2 to get HD textures working, unless I missed something silly. Well, its quite simple to get it working in 1.5.2 really, check out this post : HERE However, i don't think it has been added, but if they do, i really hope the bug with microblocks turning invisible will have been fixed.
dwwojcik Posted January 24, 2014 Posted January 24, 2014 Thanks for the reply to my question before, and I am very impressed by all the work being done on this mod pack, just a question though, will optifine be mixed in this version? I am sorry if there is a reason I missed why it is being kept out, it just was a small pain in 1.5.2 to get HD textures working, unless I missed something silly. HD Texture support was added to Minecraft vanilla for 1.5.
Discord Moderator plowmanplow Posted January 24, 2014 Discord Moderator Posted January 24, 2014 Thanks for the reply to my question before, and I am very impressed by all the work being done on this mod pack, just a question though, will optifine be mixed in this version? I am sorry if there is a reason I missed why it is being kept out, it just was a small pain in 1.5.2 to get HD textures working, unless I missed something silly. Installing Optifine in 1.6.4 is as simple as dropping the mod zip into your mods/ directory.
TonyVS Posted January 24, 2014 Posted January 24, 2014 plowmanplow: how do you restrict what dynmap shows? I looked into that before but couldn't see how and searching google reveled nothing. My google fu was having an off day I guess. Tr1n1ty: one option for you is the new redstone cable (even just one link) it converts between the energy types without issue (at least in the limited functionality I have used it in) Famout: I tried for giggles tossed the optifine.jar in with the rest of the tekkit mods and it autoloaded for me, you might just try that
Discord Moderator plowmanplow Posted January 24, 2014 Discord Moderator Posted January 24, 2014 plowmanplow: how do you restrict what dynmap shows? I looked into that before but couldn't see how and searching google reveled nothing. My google fu was having an off day I guess. Step 1) Assuming you are using the "hires" template, edit templates/normal-hires.txt and set "enabled" to false Step 2) Edit worlds.txt and only define worlds for the dimensions you wish to have enabled Step 3) Edit worlds.txt and set the "template" for your enabled worlds to something unique. For mine I use "template: mainworld" Step 4) Copy "normal-hires.txt" in templates/ to what you set in Step3 with "-hires.txt" tacked on (I use "mainworld-hires.txt") Step 5) Edit templates/mainworld-hires.txt (or whatever you named it), set "enabled: true" and comment out any renders you don't want to use (i.e. "cave" or "surface", etc.) Step 6) Reload dynmap
Famout Posted January 24, 2014 Posted January 24, 2014 Well, its quite simple to get it working in 1.5.2 really, check out this post : HERE However, i don't think it has been added, but if they do, i really hope the bug with microblocks turning invisible will have been fixed. That would have been useful to find before! The guide I found before was a fair bit more vague on what exact version of optifine to use and I had to go though about 3 different 1.5.1/1.5.2 versions before one would not crash it! Still, thanks again to all who answered. When things get a little more stable with this build I plan to update our server to it as well, very impressed by how quickly it is getting patched.
TonyVS Posted January 25, 2014 Posted January 25, 2014 That would have been useful to find before! The guide I found before was a fair bit more vague on what exact version of optifine to use and I had to go though about 3 different 1.5.1/1.5.2 versions before one would not crash it! Still, thanks again to all who answered. When things get a little more stable with this build I plan to update our server to it as well, very impressed by how quickly it is getting patched. I learnt the hard way, if you do that with the 1.6.4 version you will break minecraft. Like I said I just added the 1.6.4 version it to the mod directory with the rest of the tekkit jars and it worked. no need to do any fancy jar modding
mwerschy Posted January 25, 2014 Posted January 25, 2014 Not sure if it's a bug but reactor turbines seem to take infinite power from energy cells. Not very fast but still annoying
Pilotdude25 Posted January 25, 2014 Posted January 25, 2014 When loading a 1.1.10 server world in single player 1.2.2 the chunk I loaded in reverted back to the "spawn state" i.e. It deleted all of the placed blocks in the chunk.
Fyrst_Igor Posted January 25, 2014 Posted January 25, 2014 No sure if this is a bug or intensionally, but seems like the MFR grinder, got 200 tick delay between all actions unless u are within about 25 blocks of it. Cause i made a mob killing setup, that will get overfilled, and cause a big entity buildup very fast unless u stand over the grinders and watch them work. This will result in several 1000 mobs on a few blocks, and fps crashing hard.
ONeill87 Posted January 26, 2014 Posted January 26, 2014 I updated Atomic Science in Tekkit 1.2.2 to the current release (with dependency mods) and everything works fine now! No "right-click-crashes"... for now everything seems all right for me. Updates: Atomic-Science-1.0.1.13.jar Calclavia Core-1.1.1.47.jar (needed for AS) Universal-Electricity-3.0.1.25-core.jar (needed for AS) Modular-Force-Field-System-3.6.2.9.jar (without updating MFFS I get a "missing function error" in Calclavia Core from the "old" MFFS.jar file)
atat24 Posted January 26, 2014 Posted January 26, 2014 I'm having a few problems with the updates. When I click on a circuit fabricator connected to a redstone energy conduit it crashes my game. The Energy cells do not work. I can have power being and the energy cell will store power but if I have a conduit taking power the energy cell the cell will not store power (Redstone furnace connected only and the energy cell output/input sides/settings are correct) and no power will go Into any machines. I can either have power coming in or out but not both. I have forestry, Railcraft and thaumcraft 4 also installed if that helps.
Fyrst_Igor Posted January 26, 2014 Posted January 26, 2014 Maybe ur power problem is caused by some other of the mods u intalled else. Cause the cells work fine. No bugs no problems.
Tuxmelv Posted January 26, 2014 Posted January 26, 2014 The new Energy Cells require you to configure imput and output. I have noticed that they auto configure output on sides when they are placed directly next to a machine though the cell needs to be placed last.
Skuli Posted January 27, 2014 Author Posted January 27, 2014 Tekkit 1.2.3 beta will be going up shortly. This should be the last feature-changing release, a quick refresh of mod versions will follow soon after. The major changes for this update are: Removal of Atomic Science <- This is on hold pending updates Removal of ObsidiPlates (CarpentersBlocks covers this functionality) Added WAILA Added Vending Block & AutoUtils dependency Added MPS Addons Updated Dimensional Doors MPS Thermal Expansion recipes SHOULD be fixed, they look and work fine in testing.
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now